Opening reception for the Omani Frankincense Exhibition to be held at WIPO headquarters on Wednesday 12 July 2023 at 18.00
To mark the Sixty-Fourth Series
of Meetings of the Assemblies of the Member States of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
Mr. Daren TANG, Director General, WIPO and
Mr. Idris AL KHANJARI, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Sultanate of Oman in Geneva is pleased to invite H.E. Mrs Hilda Al-Hinai, Secretary General of the Arab-Swiss Chamber of Commerce to attend at the opening of the Omani Frankincense Exhibition.
Omani Frankincense benefits:
In Oman, Dhofar is known as the “Land of Incense”.
In 2000, UNESCO recognised the historical importance of this “Land of Incense” by including it on its World Heritage List 3 . The Dhofar region in southern Oman produces the highest quality resin in the world. It is known as Royal Hojari. An endemic plant, it benefits from exceptional weather conditions. It is used in perfumery, but also for its medicinal virtues by the Omanis.
The environment of this region has an effect on the chemotype of boswellia sacra, making it not only a much more fragrant resin incense, but also considered to contain higher levels of boswellic acid.
Frankincense is a milky white resin or sap derived from frankincense or Boswellia trees smelling of pine, wood or lemon. After the sap has dried for a few days, it is discarded and processed into incense oil.
Various studies conducted to date point to frankincense’s role in maintaining intestinal health by reducing inflammation.
Its anti-inflammatory properties also help to relieve the symptoms of arthritis, as it contains a powerful anti-inflammatory compound (boswellic acid).
Frankincense also has a role to play in certain respiratory conditions such as asthma and bronchitis. According to the study published in the European Journal of Medical and Pharmacological Sciences, “people who took a daily supplement of 500 mg of Boswellia extract in addition to their standard asthma treatment were able to take fewer inhalations of their usual medication over the 4-week study. .”
Frankincense also improves oral health thanks to the presence of components with antibacterial properties.
In addition, there are various types of research underway around the world that highlight the anti-cancer properties of frankincense.
Frankincense oil is also loaded with benefits and is widely used cosmetically and topically. Due to its therapeutic properties, frankincense oil helps to accelerate wound healing, relieving itching, redness and swelling.
How can it be used?
It can be ingested as a supplement, inhaled in the form of an essential oil in aromatherapy, or applied to the skin in the form of creams or lotions.
The oils should not be inhaled or ingested directly, but diluted with carrier oils such as coconut oil.