Sudan

Sudan, in long form the Republic of Sudan, is a country in northeast Africa. Sudan is bordered by Libya to the northwest, Egypt to the north, the Red Sea to the east- northeast, and Eritrea.

General presentation

Official name: Republic of Sudan
Type of government: Federal
Surface area: 1.88 million km2
Capital: Khartoum
Main cities: Omdurman, Port Sudan, Nyala, Wad Medani, El
Obeid
Official language(s): Arabic

National holiday: January 1

Population (2019): 42.81 million (World Bank)
Density: 23.7 inhabitants/km2 (World Bank)
Population growth (2019): +2.4% per year
Literacy rate (2017): 51% of the population over 15
Source: Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs

Economic situation

In 2018, the economy entered a recession, despite the lifting of almost all U.S. sanctions in 2017. Large imbalances, related to the loss of three-quarters of oil exports, following South Sudan’s independence in 2011 continue to weigh on the economy. In 2019, growth is expected to be negative again. Lack of integration with international trade and a weak business environment will limit private investment, while further austerity measures are expected to weigh on public investment. Inflation, which rose sharply in 2018 due to the withdrawal of subsidies and devaluations of the Sudanese pound, is expected to remain at a high level. It will continue to weigh on private consumption, which accounts for nearly 80 percent of GDP. This inflation and devaluations, combined with low confidence in the banking system, have led to a liquidity crisis. This could further hamper trade in a country where the majority of transactions are cash- based. However, the oil sector should benefit from improved relations with southern Sudan. Indeed, an agreement would allow, in 2019, the resumption of oil field production in the Heglig area, claimed by its southern neighbor. In addition, if successful, the tender for exploration of fields, which the authorities are expected to launch in 2019, could support production in the future. Sudan’s economy, the world’s largest producer of gum arabic, will continue to depend on the agricultural sector (30% of GDP). On the other hand, gold production should support the mining sector.
Source : Coface

Bilateral Relations

Bilateral investment treaties

Work in process

Double taxation agreements

Work in process

Free trade agreements

Work in process

Leading sector for Swiss companies

Work in process

Indicators

 20162017 2018 E2019 E
GDP (in billions of USD)3.053.063.983.01
GDP per capita (USD)250243307225
Growth rate3.%1.4%-2.3%-2.3%
Unemployment rate20.6%19.6%
Inflation rate17.8%32.4%61.8%49.2%
Public debt (% of GDP)99.5%121.6%167.5%165.1%
Budget balance (% of GDP)-1.6%-1.5%-3.5%-3.3%
Current account balance (% of GDP)-7.6%-10.05-14.2-13.1

(Sources FMI, Banque Mondiale)

Main customers

China, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt
Source: IMF

Main suppliers

China, UAE, India, Malaysia
Source IMF

Swiss exports to

Work in process

Exports of …. to Switzerland

Work in process

Swiss direct investment in

Work in process

The business climate

Work in process